Here’s what’s happening across the weekend in Kilkenny as the championship begins

There’s a busy weekend of action in store in the Kilkenny senior, intermediate and junior grades this weekend as the first pieces of silverware of the season are handed out and the championship commences.

The senior relegation semi-finals take place on Sunday with James Stephens going up against Lisdowney before Graigue Ballycallan face Erin’s Own.

O’Loughlin Gaels and Mullinavat kick off the championship on Saturday evening, while the first round clash of champions Ballyhale Shamrocks and Glenmore wraps up the weekend on Sunday evening.

Meanwhile, the league final between table-toppers Bennettsbridge and Tullaroan and the shield decider that pits Clara against Dicksboro will see two teams get their hands on trophies before they begin their championship campaigns.

The first round championship games in the intermediate grade sees some big names go head-to-head.

St Martin’s take on St Lachtain’s in the first relegation semi-final, while Fenians and Conahy Shamrocks will be hoping to avoid the dreaded relegation decider when they meet later this evening.

Young Irelands and Mooncoin can advance to the quarter-final if they are victorious on Saturday with Sunday’s clash of O’Loughlin Gaels and Dunnamaggin completing the knockout action.

Danesfort and Thomastown and Carrickshock and Rower Inistioge are the respective league and shield finals.

In the junior championship on Saturday, Barrow Rangers play Kilmacow, Galmoy take on St Patrick’s, while the sole Sunday clash sees Cloneen take on Slieverue.

The league final between Tullogher Rosbercon and Piltown takes place on Saturday afternoon.

Fixtures (Weekend 17th and 18th September):

St Canice’s Credit Union Senior Hurling Championship Round 1:

O’Loughlin Gaels vs Mullinavat – Pairc na Seamrog – Saturday, 5.30pm

James Stephens vs Lisdowney – Ballyragget – Sunday, 12pm

Erin’s Own vs Graigue Ballycallan – Páirc Lachtain – Sunday, 2pm

Ballyhale Shamrocks vs Glenmore – UPMC Nowlan Park – Sunday, 4.15pm

St Canice’s Credit Union Senior Hurling League and Shield finals:

Tullaroan vs Bennettsbridge – UPMC Nowlan Park – Saturday, 1pm (League final)

Clara vs Dicksboro – Thomastown – Saturday, 3pm (Shield final)

Michael Lyng Motors Hyundai Intermediate Hurling Championship Round 1:

St Martin’s vs St Lachtain’s – Castlecomer – Saturday, 3pm

Young Irelands vs Mooncoin – Inistioge – Saturday, 3pm

Fenians vs Conahy Shamrocks – Lisdowney – Saturday, 5.15pm

O’Loughlin Gaels vs Dunnamaggin – Danesfort – Sunday, 4pm

Michael Lyng Motors Hyundai Intermediate Hurling League and Shield finals:

Thomastown vs Danesfort – John Locke Park – Sunday, 12pm (League final)

Carrickshock vs Rower Inistioge – Bennettsbridge – Sunday, 2.15pm (Shield final)

JJ Kavanagh & Sons Premier Junior Hurling Championship Round 1:

Barrow Rangers vs Kilmacow – Páirc na Ratha – Saturday, 1.30pm

Galmoy vs St Patrick’s – Urlingford – Saturday, 2pm

Cloneen vs Slieverue – St John’s Park – Sunday, 12pm

JJ Kavanagh & Sons Junior Hurling League final:

Tullogher Rosbercon vs Piltown – Slieverue – Saturday, 3pm



Source

Stay in the Loop

Get the daily email from CryptoNews that makes reading the news actually enjoyable. Join our mailing list to stay in the loop to stay informed, for free.

Latest stories

- Advertisement - spot_img

You might also like...